Scarletuser.com
 

Go Back   Scarletuser.com > Scarlet DSMC > Workflow

 
 
Bookmark and Share Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2009, 04:59 PM   #1
Uwmopic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default System Question

I'm new to this forum, not overly computer literate, and eagerly looking forward to Scarlet. Seems like it will be a lot like shooting with a film camera (which I miss) rather than a camcorder.

My big question right now is, "will my editing system support 3k video?". I've been reading the threads, but it's still a little murky to me.

I'm presently using (and I had to look all this up) an iMac, OS 10.6, 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 3 GB 667 SDRAM, 250 GB internal and 3 TB external hard drives, editing in Final Cut Pro 7.0.

Any help will be appreciated.
Uwmopic is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:18 PM   #2
Anthocl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I think a 2GHz C2D isnt enought for 3K ... you need at least a quad core if you want it to be somewhat manageable. Again i'll let the experienced members give you a better answer .
Anthocl is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:22 PM   #3
Uwmopic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks. My big concern is that I can afford the camera, but not camera and a new computer system at the same time.
Uwmopic is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:34 PM   #4
Phil999
Native
 
Phil999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cavardiras, CH
Posts: 337
Default

the question is more about speed. It is even possible to edit 4K r3d-files with a netbook. So it will surely work with your current computer. Just add some internal hard-disks, and upgrade the computer in a year or two.
Phil999 is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:36 PM   #5
Granty
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,219
Default

I think this is a large factor that will count many people out, spend $5k on a nice new camera and then need $1.5-2k on a system to edit and harddrives for backup.

The best solution is maybe build a Phenom II quad system just for that edit, you can spec these up cheap, you you can setup a good proxy file workflow on the core 2 setup.

But I wouldn't rule the specs out just yet, depending on motherboard, Hard drive and memory, you may just squeeze a real-time 2-3k edit out.
Granty is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 03:33 PM   #6
Ameer Azari
Native
 
Ameer Azari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 1,642
Default

I'm just gonna go ahead, get a Scarlet...and try to work something out on the iMac I'm currently using: 2.8 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo

4GB (2x2GB) 667 DDR2 SDRAM

500 GB Hard drive...

Which is probably a really stupid plan...but hey, I've done worse and gotten away with it...like not revising for my A-Levels...that nearly turned out badly...nearly...
Ameer Azari is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 03:41 PM   #7
David Rasberry
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 3,150
Default

With FCP and low res proxies, editing with the dual core CPU'S shouldn't be too awful. Rendering to final output format from the original files may be pretty slow. Main thing is that you will need Terabytes of storage space to handle the file sizes for a lot of footage. Think about adding some sort of external RAID 5 array thru FW800 or Gigabit Ethernet interface.
David Rasberry is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 04:18 PM   #8
dmpsk8
Native
 
dmpsk8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 183
Default

do you need to work in 3k. I can tell you i don't plan using a full 3k start to finish workflow very often. It's just not cost effective for all projects.
__________________
http://www.kevdeo.com/

shooter.editor.thinker.
dmpsk8 is offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 08:25 AM   #9
Uwmopic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the info, it helps with my decision. And, though I hadn't thought of it, Kevin's right, I won't need 3K for everything, so, that helps also. Thanks again.
Uwmopic is offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 09:13 AM   #10
David Rasberry
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 3,150
Default

You can always pick your shots from originals and render out of Redcine or Redrushes to Prores then edit in Prores, or shoot the scaled 1080P mode if finish is for HD anyway.
David Rasberry is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Landmine Media, Inc.